Theatre Director


CV

Mateja Koležnik studied Philosophy and Comparative Literature and Literary Theory at the Faculty of Arts in Ljubljana and continued her education at the Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television in Ljubljana. She obtained a university degree in directing in 1990 with the production of Harold Pinter’s The Birthday Party, supervised by Professor Dušan Jovanović.


Awards

2017

Nomination for best Directing on Nestroypreis der Wiener Theaterpreis 2017 for Henrik Ibsen's Wild Duck (Theater in der Josefstadt Wien)


2017

Golden Lion Award for best Directing on International Festival of Chamber Theatre "Golden Lion" for Gerhart Haupmann's Rose Bernd (SLG Celje)
 

2016

Borštnik Award for Directing on Maribor Theatre Festival for Thomas Bernhard's Eve of  Retirement (PG Kranj)
 

2016

Association of Theatre Critics and Researchers of Slovenia award  2016 for the best performance of the last season for Gerhart Hauptmann's Rose Bernd (SLG Celje)


2015

Kulturpreisen der Münchner Abendzeitung - Rosenstrauß des Jahres for best performance of the year for Oedipus The King (Residentztheater Munchen)
 

2015

The Award Winning Performance of 30. Gavela Evenings Zagreb for Henrik Ibsen's Hedda Gabler (SNG Maribor)
 

2015

Best directing of 30. Gavela Evenings Zagreb for Henrik Ibsen's Hedda Gabler (SNG Maribor)
 

2015

The Grand Prix Award for Best performance of Maribor Theatre Festival for Henrik Ibsen's Hedda Gabler (SNG Maribor)


2015

Borštnik Award for Dramaturgical Concept for Henrik Ibsen's Hedda Gabler (SNG Maribor)
 

2015

Uchimura Prize 2014 (International Theatre Institute) for Yukio Mishima's Five Modern Noh Plays (SSG Trst / Teatro Stabile Sloveno)


2014

Borštnik Award for Directing on Maribor Theatre Festival for Yukio Mishima's Five Modern Noh Plays (SSG Trst / Teatro Stabile Sloveno) and Kobo Abe's
Friends (SNG Drama Ljubljana)


2013

Borštnik Award for Directing on Maribor Theatre Festival for Henrik Ibsen's John Gabriel Borkman (SNG Maribor)


2013

Best Overall Performance Award and Best Children and Youth Jury's Choice Performance Award on Festival of Performance Arts for Children and Young People - Golden stick for Jacqueline Wilson's Secrets (SLG Celje)


2008

Award for Best Directing on SKUP - Chamber Stage Festival Ptuj for August Strindberg's Miss Julie (PG Kranj)


2007

The Award Winning Performance of 22. Gavela Evenings Zagreb for A. P. Chekhov's Uncle Vanya (HNK Split)


2005

Award for Best Directing on Assitej Festival Čakovec for Jasen Boko's How Tonkica used to buy bread (Kazalište Mala scena, Zagreb)


2004

Borštnik Award for Best Scenography on Maribor Theatre Festival for Arthur Miller's Death Of A Salesman (SNG Drama Maribor)


2001

The Prešeren Foundation Award for directing David Harrower's Knives in Hens
(SNG Drama Ljubljana) and Winterberg's, Rukov's and Hansen's Festen (SNG Drama Ljubljana)


2001

The Grand Prix Award for Best Performance of Maribor Theatre Festival for David Harrower's Knives in Hens (SNG Drama Ljubljana)


2000

The Grand Prix Award for Best Performance of International Festival of Chamber Theatre "Golden Lion", Umag for Paula Vogel's How I Learned To Drive (PG Kranj)


1999

The Grand Prix Award for Best Performance of International Festival of Chamber Theatre "Golden Lion", Umag for Martin McDonagh's Beauty Queen Of Leenane
(SNG Drama Ljubljana)


Selected performances

2017

Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck /Theater in der Josefstadt Wien
J.P. Moliere: Tartuffe/ Residentztheater Munchen
Arne Lygre: Nothing of me /Berliner Ensemble Berlin
 

2016

Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena /MGL Ljubljana
Henrik Ibsen: Nora / Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Henrik Ibsen: Nora / Residentztheater Munchen
Gerhard Hauptmann: Rose Bernd / SLG Celje
 

2015

Sophocles: Oedipus The King / Residentztheater München
Thomas Bernhard: Eve of Retirement / PG Kranj
H. Ibsen: Hedda Gabler / SNG Drama Maribor
 

2014 

Gustave Flaubert, Albert Ostermaier: Madame Bovary / Residentztheater München
Thomas Mann: The Magic Mountain / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Yukio Mishima: Five Modern Noh Plays / SSG Trst
Franz Grillparzer: Des Meeres Und Der Liebe Wellen / Schauspielhaus Leipzig

 
2013

Kobo Abe: Friends / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Henrik Ibsen: John Gabriel Borkman / SNG Drama Maribor
Pierre Corneille: Ein Spiel Um Illusion / Die Theater Chemnitz

 
2012

Witold Gombrowicz: Yvonne, Princess Of Burgundy / Die Theater Chemnitz
Nikolai Gogol: Marriage / Gavella Zagreb


2011

Maxim Gorky: The Philistines / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Karl Schönherr: Weibsteufel / Mestno gledališče ljubljansko


2010 - 2000

A.P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya / SNG Nova Gorica
Berthold Brecht: A Respectable Wedding / SNG Drama Maribor
Nikolai Gogol: Revisor / PG Kranj
Eugene O’Neal: Mourning Becomes Electra / HNK Zagreb
August Strindberg: Miss Julie / PG Kranj
Conor McPherson: Weir / Gavella Zagreb
Tennessee Williams: Orpheus Descending / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Ferdinand Bruckner: Pains Of Youth / SNG Drama Ljubljana
A.P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya / HNK Split
Roland Schimmelpfennig: Die Frau Von Früher / Bitef Teatar Beograd
Arthur Miller: Death Of A Salesman / SNG Drama Maribor
Hannie Rayson: Life After George / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Neal LaBute: Shape Of Things / SNG Drama Ljubljana
J. P. Molliere: The School For Wives / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Roland Schimmelpfennig: Push Up 1-3 / PG Kranj
Susan Sontag: The Lady From The Sea / Mestno gledališče ljubljansko
Martin McDonagh: Cripple Of Innishmann / Mestno gledališče ljubljansko
Vinterberg, Hansen, Rukov: Festen / SNG Drama Ljubljana
David Harrower: Knives In Hens / SNG Drama Ljubljana

 
1990 - 1999

Martin McDonagh: Beauty Queen Of Leenane / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Edward Albee: Who Is Afraid Of Wirginia Woolf  / SNG Drama Ljubljana
Edward Albee: Three Tall Women / Mestno gledališče ljubljansko
Jukio Mishima: Madam De Sade / SNG Drama Maribor
Israel Horowitz: Indian Wants The Bronx / SNG Drama Ljubljana